PDA

View Full Version : Mame direct input support? (For load/save)



pacooka
08-23-2016, 07:36 AM
How can i tell if my mame has direct input support?
I would like to use it with the save/load feature in pause menu which works fine with RetroArch but not with mame.

I've read all about it on http://www.rlauncher.com/forum/showthread.php?2824-Pause-Mame-Save-Load&p=25019#post25019

I believe that i'm using non-direct input version although i tried and download 3 different versions...
The mame i'm using is MAME 0.166 x64 Hi Score+No Nag+Direct Input

bleasby
08-23-2016, 01:46 PM
You could do a small AHK remap script for some command that you know that works on the game, and if MAME does not get the command sent, it is because the direct input is not enabled.

jeremy0203
08-25-2016, 09:17 PM
What does the save/load feature have to do with it being DI

bleasby
08-25-2016, 09:52 PM
The Save and Load features on the pause menu work by sending simulated key presses to the emulator.
If the emulator does not recognize the simulated key presses, like on the case of the default Mame compilation that only accepts raw input, the save and load features will not work.
This, and much more, is explained in the RL wiki, in the save and load state page feature. Next time try to take a look there first to clear your doubts.

Sent from my XT1068 using Tapatalk

pacooka
09-01-2016, 07:36 AM
You could do a small AHK remap script for some command that you know that works on the game, and if MAME does not get the command sent, it is because the direct input is not enabled.

Can you please give an example for a working script?

bleasby
09-01-2016, 09:31 AM
https://autohotkey.com/docs/misc/Remap.htm

Sent from my XT1068 using Tapatalk

pacooka
09-04-2016, 03:15 PM
No direct input... can someone please point me to a working version of mame with direct input support?

predator33
11-17-2016, 09:07 PM
I'd suggest just downloading a new version of MAME and using the options to enable directinput without recompiling. Starting in 0.173 (I think), you just need to edit mame.ini and look for the settings below. Change keyboard provider to 'dinput' and you should be good.

# OSD INPUT OPTIONS
#
keyboardprovider auto
mouseprovider auto
lightgunprovider auto
joystickprovider auto

pacooka
01-03-2017, 04:14 AM
Thank you very much predator33, did try it only now... and it works !!!!