Thread: Hypermint

Page 17 of 18 FirstFirst ... 712131415161718 LastLast
Results 321 to 340 of 358
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    @horseyhorsey I cant see function to audit roms existance? In database "scan for roms" does nothing for me. If "roms" section is to show if game is there or not its showing all "false" for me.
    All media are auditing fine and they are stored in subfolder of roms folder.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    It uses Rocketlauncher roms path for the emulator, are those set for the emulator?
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by horseyhorsey View Post
    It uses Rocketlauncher roms path for the emulator, are those set for the emulator?
    Ah i see.I tought it was using HS configs for extension and rom path. No i havent set RL roms folder. I guess i will check that now

    ------
    Edit.
    ------
    No still nothing. Tab Rom in database editor still shows "false" for all. Scan for roms does nothing
    Last edited by IceLancer ; 12-23-2017 at 11:58 PM.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    Ok cool. I have noticed something there whilst checking it out. You might need to sort the column or just scroll up/down for the rows to update. Poor on my part, that should be automatic.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by horseyhorsey View Post
    Ok cool. I have noticed something there whilst checking it out. You might need to sort the column or just scroll up/down for the rows to update. Poor on my part, that should be automatic.
    Nope. I tried main roms folder since RL adds system tag and then search for rom. Nothing.
    I tried direct precise rom folder, nothing again. I can launch game from ur tool tho. But i cant audit for existance
    RL can audit properly but cant with ur tool
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    https://youtu.be/KfE1q_agGqc

    This Amstrad CPC has multiple rom folders. I need to do a quick scroll to refresh it.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by horseyhorsey View Post
    https://youtu.be/KfE1q_agGqc

    This Amstrad CPC has multiple rom folders. I need to do a quick scroll to refresh it.
    I understand you , but dunno maybe missing something
    https://youtu.be/7BXQ6GrvXk0
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    Oh ok. Strange my N64 is good. Would have to look at your Emulators.ini and the Global Emulators.ini for Project64 to find out. Thanks.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Code:
    [ROMS]
    Default_Emulator=RetroArch
    Rom_Path=..\..\Frontends\Arcade\media\Nintendo 64
    Code:
    [RetroArch]
    Emu_Path=..\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
    Rom_Extension=7z|rar|zip|sfc|gba|gb|a78|sv|gbc|rpk|gme|sc|cdt|ws|wsc|ngp|ngc|vms|ipf|n64|z64|sg|fds|caq|vb|vec|wav|cas|min|int|rom|tap|tzx|nes|col|nds|cpr|gg|pce|st2|sms|smc|lnx|md|32x|n64|a52|j64|cso|cue|iso|ccd|chd|bin|dsk|pbp|d64|t64
    Module=RetroArch.ahk
    Pause_Save_State_Keys={Shift down}{1 down}{1 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{2 down}{2 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{3 down}{3 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{4 down}{4 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{5 down}{5 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{6 down}{6 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{7 down}{7 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{8 down}{8 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{9 down}{9 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up}|{Shift down}{10 down}{10 up}{Shift up}{F3 down}{F3 up} 
    Pause_Load_State_Keys={Shift down}{1 down}{1 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{2 down}{2 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{3 down}{3 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{4 down}{4 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{5 down}{5 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{6 down}{6 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{7 down}{7 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{8 down}{8 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{9 down}{9 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}|{Shift down}{10 down}{10 up}{Shift up}{F4 down}{F4 up}
    I have feeling that its maybe depth of path?
    because i see in config that path is breaking up

    /Emulators
    that is not full path.

    BTW
    As i said , i Can launch game throu your Tool without problems.

    P.S
    Tested mame, ps2 and few others not using retroarch none are auditing games.

    Maybe i just need updated version of ur tool? Maybe one in first page is bit outdated?
    Last edited by IceLancer ; 12-24-2017 at 12:44 AM.
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    That is a very abnormal path structure in the HM settings but it shouldn't matter. . My NES is using RetroArch too.

    I'll add some logging in tomorow and put an update out.
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    i actually have up to the HS "code" for folder structure. Roms are inside media folder
    media->System name->roms here->subfolders for media/themes etc.
    Only difference is that i used symlink to media folder from somewhere else.(all on same hdd)
    But i tried to give RL original path and sym path he accepts both. But not your tool.
    Media are in same symlinked path , they do audit only games arent
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    Yeah it will be where I have not have accounted for that! Busy debugging a game at the moment and its 5am but will sort it tomorow. Thanks!
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    Should be fixed now. It's a wonder nobody found that before, I don't think I really took much notice of the paths in RL and it was probably just a case of only being interested in my end working
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by horseyhorsey View Post
    Should be fixed now. It's a wonder nobody found that before, I don't think I really took much notice of the paths in RL and it was probably just a case of only being interested in my end working
    Ok.
    I managed to get it to work.After i moved Roms folder for one system to Root of hard drive and pointed RL to that.
    He showed this:
    Rom_Path=..\..\..\..\..\Roms
    Which is actually e:\Roms
    e:\Atari 2600
    is also working, so its not namespace issue..

    But if i restore it back to original path it stops auditing
    This is original path
    Rom_Path=..\..\roms\Atari 2600
    e:\Igre\RetroPie\EmulationMix\roms\Atari 2600\
    And that doesnt work

    Structure:

    e:\Igre\RetroPie\EmulationMix\

    -->Emulators->RocketLauncher
    -->roms->"systemnames"
    -->Frontends->Hyperspin

    I think its not decoding "back path" properly.
    I will try to move RL to subfolder of roms
    Last edited by IceLancer ; 12-24-2017 at 08:50 AM.
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    You downloaded newer exe?
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    Yeah 24.12.2017 exe date. Working from its fresh download
    downloading fresh RL its too big to move original RL to new location it will be a mess
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    Sorry didn't really understand that. You downloaded the newer version and that worked? It SHOULD do no matter where the path is set.
     

  18. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    I know ,yeah it should. I just tried serious ammount of combinations. And only way i made it to work is if i moved roms path to root of hard drive

    P.S
    i can provide u with teamviewer if u wish.because without log files i cant figure out

    P.P.S
    I cant set path to icons. Nothing happens when i do it.
    Only way is to manually edit xml and add path
    Last edited by IceLancer ; 12-24-2017 at 09:14 AM.
     

  19. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Senior Member horseyhorsey's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    178
    Ok PM the teamviewer stuff I'll have a look.
     

  20. Collapse Details
    Re: Hypermint 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    40
    BTW.
    I just realized that new HM is not writing OR reading paths from Hypermint-2.0.exe.config
    Where is it storing info then?

    AHH
    what?

    C:\Users\Agarti\AppData\Local\Hypermint\Hypermint-2.0.exe_Url_eogfqhicg1vqedd3ym1tgvyu3f4wx5py\2.0.0 .33\user.config
    C:\Users\Agarti\AppData\Local\Hypermint\Hypermint-2.0.exe_Url_eogfqhicg1vqedd3ym1tgvyu3f4wx5py\2.0.0 .33\ynoksxzm.tmp

    ouch..
    its opening (not reading) and not writing

    uses local temp instead.
    Last edited by IceLancer ; 12-24-2017 at 10:26 AM.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •