Thread: Acorn Atom Emulator

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. Collapse Details
    Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Trying to find a supported emulator for this system to complete my list. Any help pls?
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #2
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3
    Hello Jelster,

    a very good Acorn Atom emulator can be found at: http://atomulator.acornatom.co.uk

    There is also an Acorn Atom topic at the Stardot site: http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewforum.php?f=44
    You can also find updates for Atomulator here because Atomulator is still developing on different platforms.
    http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/vie...hp?f=44&t=9518

    Greetings
    Kees
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the response Kees. I got the emulator, but i cannot seem to find a module for it. Is the emulator supported by rocketlaunch?
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #4
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3
    I must say that I'm not familiar with Rocketlauncher, just seeing it for the first time here .......
    Does it work like Gamebase, just add an emulator and try to get it run with a script file?
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #5
    Senior Member

    rfancella's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Kansas USA
    Posts
    654
    In a nutshell, RocketLauncher is a game/emulator launcher.
    It is the go-between. You use a Front End (Like HyperSpin, RetroFE, GameEx, MaLa,...) to view the games and system. When you select the game, it sends the system and game name to RocketLauncher. RL then launches the emulator with the game loaded and ready to play.
    Now, that said. RL does so much more.

    Please see the RL main website page: http://www.rlauncher.com/
    And the RL WiKi for more info: http://www.rlauncher.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page

    Thanks,
    Ron

    Quote Originally Posted by oss003 View Post
    I must say that I'm not familiar with Rocketlauncher, just seeing it for the first time here .......
    Does it work like Gamebase, just add an emulator and try to get it run with a script file?
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #6
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3
    Atomulator does not accept parameters at the command line. Is it possible to send keystrokes to the Atomulator window? This is how Gamebase starts a program.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    17
    Found this on the Net. Credits to Author below.

    MODULE
    Code:
    MEmu = Arculator
    MEmuV = v1.13
    MURL = http://acornatom.co.uk/
    MAuthor = Xttx
    MVersion = 0.2
    mId = 694254989159833613
    MSystem = "Acorn Atom"
    ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ; Notes:
    ;
    ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    StartModule()
    BezelGUI()
    FadeInStart()
    
    
    BlockInput, On ;It appears that Hyperspin and xpadder needs to be run as an administrator for this command to function.
    
    BlockUserInputTime = 3000; default for all systems
    
    7z(romPath, romName, romExtension, 7zExtractPath)
    
    settingsFile := modulePath . "\" . moduleName . ".ini"
    
    ;General Settings
    Fullscreen := IniReadCheck(settingsFile, "Settings", "Fullscreen","true",,1)
    
    ;Rom Settings
    FileName := IniReadCheck(settingsFile, romName, "FileName",A_Space,,1)
    LoadMethod := IniReadCheck(settingsFile, romName, "LoadMethod",A_Space,,1)
    
    ;Emu config settings
    cfgFile := CheckFile(emuPath . "\atom.cfg")
    cfgArray := LoadProperties(cfgFile)
    
    
    WriteProperty(cfgArray, "bbcbasic", "0", 1)
    If romExtension Contains .40t,.dsk,.ssd,.dsd,.fdi
    {
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "disc0", romPath . "\" . romName . romExtension, 1)
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "ramrom_enable", "0", 1)
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "ramrom_jumpers", "4", 1)
    }
    Else If romExtension Contains .uef,.csw
    {
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "disc1", romPath . "\" . romName . romExtension, 1)
    }
    Else
    {
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "mmc_path", romPath, 1)
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "ramrom_enable", "1", 1)
    	WriteProperty(cfgArray, "ramrom_jumpers", "4", 1)
    }
    SaveProperties(cfgFile,cfgArray)
    BezelStart()
    Run(executable, emuPath)
    
    WinWait("Atomulator ahk_class WindowsApp")
    WinWaitActive("Atomulator ahk_class WindowsApp")
    BezelDraw()
    Sleep 100
    SetKeyDelay(50, 150)
    
    If (FileName && romExtension Contains .40t,.dsk,.ssd,.dsd,.fdi)
    {
    	Send {LShift Down}{sc028}{LShift Up}
    	Send dos
    	Send {Enter}
    	Send {LShift Down}{sc028}{LShift Up}
    	Send %FileName%
    	Send {Enter}
    }
    ;Else If romExtension Contains .uef,.csw
    Else
    {
    	If (romExtension = ".")
    	{
    		romNameWithExtension := romName
    	}
    	Else
    	{
    		romNameWithExtension := romName . romExtension
    	}	
    	StringLower, romName_lower, romNameWithExtension
    
    	If (LoadMethod = "gamename")
    	{
    		Send {LShift Down}{sc028}{LShift Up}
    		Send %romName_lower%
    		Send {Enter}
    	}
    	Else If (LoadMethod = "run")
    	{
    		Send {LShift Down}{sc028}{LShift Up}
    		Send run
    		Send {LShift Down}{2}{LShift Up}
    		Send %romName_lower%
    		Send {LShift Down}{2}{LShift Up}
    		Send {Enter}
    		Send run
    		Send {Enter}
    	}
    	Else If (LoadMethod = "load")
    	{
    		Send load
    		Send {LShift Down}{2}{LShift Up}
    		Send %romName_lower%
    		Send {LShift Down}{2}{LShift Up}
    		Send {Enter}
    		Sleep 100
    		Send run
    		Send {Enter}
    	}
    	Else
    	{
    		Send {LShift Down}{sc028}{LShift Up}
    		Send load
    		Send {LShift Down}{2}{LShift Up}
    		Send %romName_lower%
    		Send {LShift Down}{2}{LShift Up}
    		Send {Enter}
    		Sleep 100
    		Send run
    		Send {Enter}
    	}
    }
    
    
    ; Set fullscreen If needed
    If (Fullscreen = "true")
    	WinMenuSelectItem, Atomulator ahk_class WindowsApp,, Settings, Video, Fullscreen
    
    Sleep, BlockUserInputTime
    BlockInput, OFF
    
    ;BezelDraw()
    FadeInExit()
    Process("WaitClose",executable)
    7zCleanUp()
    BezelExit()
    FadeOutExit()
    ExitModule()
    
    
    CloseProcess:
    	FadeOutStart()
    	WinClose("Atomulator ahk_class WindowsApp")
    Return
    Atomulator.ini
    Code:
    [Settings]
    Fullscreen=true
    NoBorders=true
    FullBorders=false
    WaitTime=2000
    
    
    
    [Atomcalc]
    LoadMethod = run
    [Drive]
    LoadMethod = run
    [Panic]
    LoadMethod = run
    [Intergalactic]
    LoadMethod = run
    [HTW]
    LoadMethod = gamename
    [awari]
    LoadMethod = gamename
    [polect]
    LoadMethod = gamename
    [3dfiar]
    LoadMethod = gamename
    [moon patrol]
    LoadMethod = run
    [snake]
    LoadMethod = load
    [solitaire]
    LoadMethod = load
    [pandtbattle]
    LoadMethod = load
    [pengo]
    LoadMethod = run
    [qbert]
    LoadMethod = run
    [dammen]
    LoadMethod = run
    [zeeslag]
    LoadMethod = load
    [condot]
    LoadMethod = load
    [bell hop]
    LoadMethod = run
    [diamonds]
    LoadMethod = load
    [megalife]
    LoadMethod = load
    [golf]
    LoadMethod = load
    [brains]
    LoadMethod = load
    [ski]
    LoadMethod = load
    [Blitz]
    LoadMethod = load
    [Ballistics]
    LoadMethod = load
    [early warning]
    LoadMethod = load
    [lemans]
    LoadMethod = load
    [Keys]
    AsteriskKey=*
    UnderscoreKey=_
    MinusKey=-
    DoubleQuoteKey="
    Atomulator.isd
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <INISCHEMA>
    	<INIFILES>
    		<INIFILE name="%ModuleName%" required="false">
    			<INITYPE>Module</INITYPE>
    			<SECTIONS>
    				<SECTION name="Settings" required="false">
    					<SECTIONTYPE>Global</SECTIONTYPE>
    					<KEYS>
    						<KEY name="Fullscreen" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>Boolean</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Enables/Disables Fullscreen</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="FullBorders" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>Boolean</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Enables/Disables FullBorders</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="NoBorders" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>Boolean</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Enables/Disables NoBorders</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="WaitTime" required="false" nullable="false" minLength="0">
    							<KEYTYPE>Integer</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Waiting time in ms. for RiscOS to boot until the module can start sending commands to it. Make sure you set this value high enough in order to allow the RiscOS desktop to start.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    					</KEYS>
    				</SECTION>
    				<SECTION name="Keys" required="false">
    					<SECTIONTYPE>Global</SECTIONTYPE>
    					<KEYS>
    						<KEY name="AsteriskKey" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Depending on your keyboard layout you might need to map the RiscOS * key to whatever key you need to press in your keyboard in order to type * under Arculator.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="DoubleQuoteKey" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Depending on your keyboard layout you might need to map the RiscOS " key to whatever key you need to press in your keyboard in order to type " under Arculator.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="UnderscoreKey" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Depending on your keyboard layout you might need to map the RiscOS _ key to whatever key you need to press in your keyboard in order to type _ under Arculator.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="MinusKey" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Depending on your keyboard layout you might need to map the RiscOS - key to whatever key you need to press in your keyboard in order to type - under Arculator.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    					</KEYS>
    				</SECTION>
    
    				<SECTION name="%RomName%" required="false">
    					<SECTIONTYPE>Rom</SECTIONTYPE>
    					<KEYS>
    						<KEY name="CpuType" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>CPU Type to use for this game</DESCRIPTION>
    							<VALUES>
    								<VALUE description="ARM2">0</VALUE>
    								<VALUE description="ARM250">2</VALUE>
    								<VALUE description="ARM3 25mhz">1</VALUE>
    								<VALUE description="ARM3 33mhz">3</VALUE>
    							</VALUES>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="MemorySize" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>RAM Size in KB to use for this game</DESCRIPTION>
    							<VALUES>
    								<VALUE>512</VALUE>
    								<VALUE>1024</VALUE>
    								<VALUE>2048</VALUE>
    								<VALUE>4096</VALUE>
    								<VALUE>8192</VALUE>
    								<VALUE>16384</VALUE>
    							</VALUES>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="OperatingSystem" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Operating System to use for this game</DESCRIPTION>
    							<VALUES>
    								<VALUE description="Arthur">0</VALUE>
    								<VALUE description="RiscOS 2">1</VALUE>
    								<VALUE description="RiscOS 3 (old FDC)">2</VALUE>
    								<VALUE description="RiscOS 3 (new FDC)">3</VALUE>
    							</VALUES>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="FullBorders" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>Boolean</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Enables/Disables FullBorders</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="NoBorders" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>Boolean</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Enables/Disables NoBorders</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="WaitTime" required="false" nullable="false" minLength="0">
    							<KEYTYPE>Integer</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Waiting time in ms. for RiscOS to boot until the module can start sending commands to it. Make sure you set this value high enough in order to allow the RiscOS desktop to start.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="ExecuteCmd" required="false" nullable="true">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>StarComms commands that should be sent to Arculator to start the game, use AHK Send syntax</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="WorkingDir" required="false" nullable="true">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Working Directory for the file you will be running. Whatever you set in ExecuteCmd will set sent from this directory</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    						<KEY name="HdfFileName" required="false" nullable="true">
    							<KEYTYPE>FileName</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>The name of the HDF file for this game. This should be used only when you have HDF files that contain more than one game. If you have 1 hdf file per game simply name them after the rom name and you don't need to use this setting. If you make use of this option make sure you enable skipchecks otherwise HL will error out failing to find the rom.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    					</KEYS>
    				</SECTION>
    			</SECTIONS>
    		</INIFILE>
    	</INIFILES>
    </INISCHEMA>
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #8
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,292
    Hmm, we have an official module for Arculator. It looks like the one you posted bbneo is for Atomulator.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #9
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    17
    Isn t what was asked here? Jelster needed a module for the Acorn Atom. This works ok. (Have some bugs, I guess because keyboard is different from QWERTY layout)

    Btw, Acron Atom is not in the RLUI. Had to add it manually. Successor to it was Acorn BBC Micro... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acorn_Atom
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #10
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    What djvj meant is that the module you posted is identified as being for Arculator not Atomulator on the header.
    The whole loading portion of the module needs a complete rewrite though, all those send commands are just looking for trouble. There are better and cleaner ways to deal with that.
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #11
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,292
    I'll push the module for now as it does seem to work, but I agree with brolly, those sends need to change. Made a note in the module about it.

    Also made a couple changes/additions as well.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #12
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    21
    Sorry but usually when the module will be present in the RL automatically update??
    Thanks
    Last edited by awaawaawa ; 08-05-2015 at 09:01 AM.
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #13
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,292
    On the next update, but we are not ready yet.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Acorn Atom Emulator 
    #14
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    33
    So, I mostly have Arculator up and running with a few(!) foibles which i'm learning to deal with

    One thing i;m having trouble with is understanding the keyboard layout - some games (Blow Pipe is the one prompting the question) ask me to insert disk two (which i do) but then no matter what i press, i'm unable to proceed
    Any help appreciated!
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •