Thread: RetroArch Module

Page 67 of 67 FirstFirst ... 1757626364656667
Results 1,321 to 1,336 of 1336
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Yeah, it's the same module as http://www.rlauncher.com/forum/showt...ll=1#post33466 but with the quotes issue fixed.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,246
    OK. I pushed the module locally to be part of the next update.

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    7
    Hi. What is the appropriate way of adding or editing systems in the module? I did this via Notepad++ but then RocketLauncher shows a CRC error. The app seems to work just fine regardless but I'd like to know what is the appropriate way of editing? And what I want to edit...

    1) In Launchbox, my Mame setup is via "Arcade". Because there isn't a system listed for "Arcade", Retroarch does not show up as an option for Arcade

    2) Similar for 3DO. Because Launchbox sets this to be "3DO Interactive Media" instead of "Panasonic 3DO", RocketLauncher does not show RetroArch as an option
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    RocketLauncher Developer bleasby's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,389
    There is no reason to edit any module for this.
    Just make sure that your frontend sends the correct system name to rocket launcher.

    Go to your system on launchbox (3DO interactive media) and set the emulator manually to point to the rocket launcher executable with the parameters described as in the wiki
    http://www.rlauncher.com/wiki/index....unchBox/BigBox
    Just make sure that instead %plataform% you use "Panasonic 3DO"

    Sent from my XT1068 using Tapatalk
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by bleasby View Post
    There is no reason to edit any module for this.
    Just make sure that your frontend sends the correct system name to rocket launcher.

    Go to your system on launchbox (3DO interactive media) and set the emulator manually to point to the rocket launcher executable with the parameters described as in the wiki
    http://www.rlauncher.com/wiki/index....unchBox/BigBox
    Just make sure that instead %plataform% you use "Panasonic 3DO"

    Sent from my XT1068 using Tapatalk
    Ok thanks. I'll give this a look when i get home
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    351
    djvj: Another change for your module cleanup update:

    Capcom Play System|LibRetro_CPS1|fbalpha_libretro
    Capcom Play System II|LibRetro_CPS2|fbalpha_libretro

    The split cores that used to be listed only now exist for FBA Alpha 2012, not the standard version. This fixes it.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,246
    Ok added, thanks.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    Anyone got any idea how to add video options to switch between vulkan and gl?, since mednafen hw playstation and parallel for n64, requires vulkan and that will mess up other cores when it's set to vulkan. I have only messed around with it for a few minutes.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by Scroom View Post
    Anyone got any idea how to add video options to switch between vulkan and gl?, since mednafen hw playstation and parallel for n64, requires vulkan and that will mess up other cores when it's set to vulkan. I have only messed around with it for a few minutes.
    +1

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    Updated AHK script and ISD, for selection of appropriate video driver for systems, only keep one copy of your playstation core for auto loading, hardware (vulkan) or original, you can also select manually the core (if you wanna have both). Same principles applies to the n64 parallel is the vulkan core, but mupen64 is preferred.

    RetroArch AHK
    http://pastebin.com/eE7S0jh9

    RetroArch ISD
    http://pastebin.com/9h3iC9Pt

    Edit: Updated the AHK forgot some things.
    Last edited by Scroom ; 01-19-2017 at 09:06 PM.
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,246
    Thanks Scroom. Going to need verification from other users this works good before I commit it.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    1
    I have RetroArch set up to use core config files. When I updated to 2.4.3, RL is no longer loading my core config files, but instead defaulting to the global retroarch.cfg for all systems. In the module I see that the core config path/filename has been changed to core.cfg, instead of core.dll.cfg as it was in 2.4.2. I tried updating my core config filenames to core.cfg and it seems to work, but when RetroArch closes it again spits out a separate core.dll.cfg file. Is there a reason for the filename change?
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    351
    Retroarch changed. Read a few pages back in the thread.

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    828
    Has anyone tested Super Game Boy with the latest module? It's not launching for me. If I manually try via command line, it works using the following

    retroarch -L {path to bsnes core} {path to snes rom} --subsystem sgb {path to gb rom}

    It doesn't launch properly from RL
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Scroom View Post
    Updated AHK script and ISD, for selection of appropriate video driver for systems, only keep one copy of your playstation core for auto loading, hardware (vulkan) or original, you can also select manually the core (if you wanna have both). Same principles applies to the n64 parallel is the vulkan core, but mupen64 is preferred.

    RetroArch AHK
    http://pastebin.com/eE7S0jh9

    RetroArch ISD
    http://pastebin.com/9h3iC9Pt

    Edit: Updated the AHK forgot some things.
    Accidently posted the wrong ISD, here is the right one.

    http://pastebin.com/yC6cu7Bx
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: RetroArch Module 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    828
    Super Game Boy broken for anyone else?

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •