Thread: Rpcs3

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 345678910 LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 194
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Any chance of having iso support,I believe it needs to be mounted at least with the emulator itself it does.I don't know the 1st thing about coding that's why I'm asking the experts here.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by wallmachine View Post
    Thanks to @aurel102001, @brolly and @jviegas I complied a little bit from everyone and came up with the below.

    - It can use any database as long as the .7z or folder names are the same as the database (I'm using the one I created here http://hyperspin-fe.com/forums/topic...tabase-thread/)
    - It can load the games from any directory, it does not have to be in emulator directory
    - It loads 7z games and extracts them, it also audits them green
    - It loads already extracted games however the folder has to be named the same as the database, as they are folders they are not audited green, not sure if this can be fixed?

    Does anyone have any idea on how to hide the emulator between the transition from fade to emulator and also hide the emulator after you exit the game? Example in the video.
    - Setting the Fade In Exit Delay to 6000 fixes it when going from Fade to Emulator but each game loads different times.
    - You can also see the emulator again on exit.

    Video Example: (Bandicam doesn't record the game any further after the shaders have loaded but I can confirm it loads)

    https://youtu.be/mpPqwFv1aAs


    RPCS3.ahk
    Code:
    MEmu := "RPCS3"
    MEmuV := "v0.0.5-6953 Alpha (2018-06-14)"
    MURL := ["https://rpcs3.net"]
    MAuthor := ["aurel102001, brolly, jviegas, wallmachine"]
    MVersion := "1.0.0"
    MCRC := ""
    iCRC := ""
    MID := ""
    MSystem := ["Sony Playstation 3"]
    ;---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    ; Notes:
    ; Set Skip Checks to "Rom Only"
    ;---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    
    StartModule()
    BezelGUI()
    FadeInStart()
    
    primaryExe := new Emulator(emuPath . "\" . executable)	; Instantiate emulator executable object
    primaryWindowClassName := "Qt5QWindowIcon"
    emuPrimaryWindow := new Window(new WindowTitle(,primaryWindowClassName, executable))	; Instantiate primary emulator window object
    
    Fullscreen := moduleIni.Read("Settings", "Fullscreen", "true",, 1)
    
    ; Find emulator/game config file
    Rpcs3config := new File(emuPath . "\config.yml")
    Rpcs3config.CheckFile("Could not find Emulator Config.yml! Run your emulator, go to Settings and save them.")
    
    BezelStart()
    
    ; Set fullscreen in emulator config
    SetFullscreen(Rpcs3config, Fullscreen)
    
    If (Rpcs3gameconfig.Exist()) {
    	; Set fullscreen on game config
    	SetFullscreen(Rpcs3gameconfig, Fullscreen)
    }
    
    hideEmuObj := Object(emuPrimaryWindow,1)
    HideAppStart(hideEmuObj,hideEmu)
    
    7z(romPath, romName, romExtension, sevenZExtractPath)
    
    discgameFile := romPath . "\" . romName . "\PS3_GAME\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN"
    hddgameFile := romPath . "\" . romName . "\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN"
    
    If (Fileexist(discgameFile)) {
    	primaryExe.Run(" """ . discgameFile)
    } Else If (Fileexist(hddgameFile)) {
    	primaryExe.Run(" """ . hddgameFile)
    } Else {
    	ScriptError("Game not found. Check ROM Paths and module ROM settings.")
    }
    
    ; Waiting for main emulator window
    emuPrimaryWindow.Wait()
    emuPrimaryWindow.Active()
    emuPrimaryWindow.WaitActive()
    
    ; Identifying game window
    WinGet gameWindowID, ID, A
    gameWindow := new Window(new WindowTitle(,,,gameWindowID))
    
    BezelDraw()
    HideAppEnd(hideEmuObj,hideEmu)
    FadeInExit()
    primaryExe.Process("WaitClose")
    7zCleanUp()
    BezelExit()
    FadeOutExit()
    ExitModule()
    
    CloseProcess:
    	FadeOutStart()
    	gameWindow.Close()
    Return
    
    SetFullscreen(configFile, fs) {
    	configFile.Read()
    	configContents := configFile.Text
    
    	SearchText := "Start games in fullscreen mode: " . (If fs = "true" ? "false" : "true")
    	ReplaceText := "Start games in fullscreen mode: " . (If fs = "true" ? "true" : "false")
    	configContents := StringUtils.Replace(configContents, SearchText, ReplaceText, "All")
    
    	configFile.Delete()
    	configFile.Append(configContents)
    }


    Not sure if this is needed:

    RPCS3.isd
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <INISCHEMA>
    	<INIFILES>
    		<INIFILE name="%ModuleName%" required="false">
    			<INITYPE>Module</INITYPE>
    			<SECTIONS>
    				<SECTION name="Settings" required="false">
    					<SECTIONTYPE>Global</SECTIONTYPE>
    					<KEYS>
    						<KEY name="Fullscreen" required="false" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>Boolean</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>If true emulator will run fullscreen.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    					</KEYS>
    				</SECTION>
    			</SECTIONS>
    		</INIFILE>
    	</INIFILES>
    </INISCHEMA>

    I got this somewhat working? I had to extract the games and then turn on skip rom checking in RLUI. The problem is that the games are not showing green in RLUI now, and RPCS3 won't load the disc. "E LDR: Failed to mount disc directory for the disc game BLUS30490"
    Last edited by mccorkled ; 06-21-2018 at 11:18 AM.
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by mccorkled View Post
    I got this somewhat working? I had to extract the games and then turn on skip rom checking in RLUI. The problem is that the games are not showing green in RLUI now, and RPCS3 won't load the disc. "E LDR: Failed to mount disc directory for the disc game BLUS30490"
    not sure what you done sir but you don't need to change anything in the code to make it work. You don't need to add bin extensions this will stop it from working. Also as mentioned if the games are extracted it will be red but STILL load.

    A quick google search says your missing "PS3_DISC.SFB" in the root directory of the game and is the reason for the error.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    45
    @wallmachine I could only get the games working by having both the folder and iso in the same folder.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by oldhag270 View Post
    @wallmachine I could only get the games working by having both the folder and iso in the same folder.
    I don't use iso's so I'm not sure. I've only tested for DISC games and them zipped, sorry.
    Last edited by wallmachine ; 06-22-2018 at 10:26 PM.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    45
    @wallmachine I can't get any DISC games recognized let alone boot,iso's get recognized but won't boot alone.I am using the database you suggested still nothing,I'm losing my mind.Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by oldhag270 View Post
    @wallmachine I can't get any DISC games recognized let alone boot,iso's get recognized but won't boot alone.I am using the database you suggested still nothing,I'm losing my mind.Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    If you can't get it to boot in the emulator standalone its not going to be any different in RL.

    You need to follow this https://rpcs3dotnet/quickstart
    Last edited by wallmachine ; 06-23-2018 at 04:55 AM.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    45
    @wallmachine I can boot them just fine stand alone.Just would really like to get iso support working,making it much easier for everyone.With that being said I have no knowledge of coding an ahk at all.Since the module you posted was the only one to recognize an iso,I thought it would be a good starting point.Any way thanks for your help.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by wallmachine View Post
    not sure what you done sir but you don't need to change anything in the code to make it work. You don't need to add bin extensions this will stop it from working. Also as mentioned if the games are extracted it will be red but STILL load.

    A quick google search says your missing "PS3_DISC.SFB" in the root directory of the game and is the reason for the error.
    I didn't change the code. If the games are showing as red then I cannot tell which games I have and which I do not. I don't want to have to zip 800 10GB games to see if they are named right. I also have PS3_DISC.sfb in the root.
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    517
    Zip them with no compression, it'll go a lot faster, and they'll unzip super quick.

    How else are you supposed to audit your games? RocketLauncher needs physical files, unless a new feature is added that lets you audit by folder.

    And.... you have 800 PS3 games?
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by SupraKarma View Post
    And.... you have 800 PS3 games?
    More.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    517
    I had to call it quits after PS2. The games are too big, and the emulation is too spotty. Maybe I'll put together a top 100 list at some point but the whole library just seems a bit much.

    My big thing is, I want it all to fit on one external drive, that way I can back everything up easily. I've got an 8 tb filled to the brim as it is. Maybe when 16 tb external hard drives become a thing I'll look into PS3.
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    I have a 72TB NAS RAID 6 so it's a non issue.
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by mccorkled View Post
    I didn't change the code. If the games are showing as red then I cannot tell which games I have and which I do not. I don't want to have to zip 800 10GB games to see if they are named right. I also have PS3_DISC.sfb in the root.
    Then make a batch file to make txt files of your folders so you can see they are correct point RL to it then if all green your good, then re-point.

    Quote Originally Posted by SupraKarma View Post
    Zip them with no compression, it'll go a lot faster, and they'll unzip super quick.

    How else are you supposed to audit your games? RocketLauncher needs physical files, unless a new feature is added that lets you audit by folder.

    And.... you have 800 PS3 games?
    Correct. With PS3 no point really compressing heaps as you only save a little bit of space with some games you might save more than others.

    Example I just zipped 100GB extracted and it zipped is 80GB (compressed heavily)

    Edit: I just finished compressing another 550GB and only saved 100GB
    Last edited by wallmachine ; 06-28-2018 at 10:15 AM.
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by wallmachine View Post
    Then make a batch file to make txt files of your folders so you can see they are correct point RL to it then if all green your good, then re-point.



    Correct. With PS3 no point really compressing heaps as you only save a little bit of space with some games you might save more than others.

    Example I just zipped 100GB extracted and it zipped is 80GB (compressed heavily)
    Imagine 20GB saved times 800+ games.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by mccorkled View Post
    Imagine 20GB saved times 800+ games.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    It shouldn't matter as you have 72 TB because 1500 games = 7TB
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by wallmachine View Post
    It shouldn't matter as you have 72 TB because 1500 games = 7TB
    The entire NAS isnít dedicated to PS3 games. I have xbox 360 and earlier. Plus movies, music, and tv. Regardless, I still canít get your script to work properly.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

  18. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by mccorkled View Post
    The entire NAS isn’t dedicated to PS3 games. I have xbox 360 and earlier. Plus movies, music, and tv. Regardless, I still can’t get your script to work properly.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I can't guess whats going on... we need more information

    - Screenshots of your ROM Path for PS3 from RL
    - Screenshots of the Main Settings for PS3 from RL
    - Screenshots of the Global emulator extensions for RPCS3 from RL
    - Screenshots of your PS3 game folder or tree structor
    - RL Logs
    - What game are you trying not that it matters
    - A link to the database file your using
    Last edited by wallmachine ; 06-26-2018 at 08:19 PM.
     

  19. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Senior Member mccorkled's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    357
    I got it all to work but I had to add bin to the extension list within the global settings, and I had to set skip checks to rom only within the PS3 settings in RL.
     

  20. Collapse Details
    Re: Rpcs3 
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by mccorkled View Post
    I got it all to work but I had to add bin to the extension list within the global settings, and I had to set skip checks to rom only within the PS3 settings in RL.
    As I said the BIN file is not required in Global Settings... the .AHK defines what file it is looking for.
    Code:
    discgameFile := romPath . "\" . romName . "\PS3_GAME\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN"
    hddgameFile := romPath . "\" . romName . "\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN"
    Also in the notes it says you need to set Skip Checks to "ROM only"
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •