Thread: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 81 to 89 of 89
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #81
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Tomkun, you need to convert the launcher path to absolute in the module, you can't simply run a relative path directly. You need to add this call to the module:
    launcher := AbsoluteFromRelative(emuPath, launcher)

    Add it after reading the launcher setting value from the ini.
    Since you are allowing relative paths in the ISD you should add to the description that relative paths are relative to the emulator folder otherwise it can be confusing to the user. Also add this to that setting:
    <BASEPATH>%EmulatorPath%</BASEPATH>
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #82
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    New version:

    Updated:
    Fixed relative path of launcher.
    Added global/per rom setting to enable/disable the use of FS-UAE's settings database. Will default to true, but it can cause a uuid error if the game is not present in the database, hence the option to disable it.
    Updated module notes.

    FS-UAEv4.zip
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #83
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hi Guys,, can anyone help me plz. I downloaded the latest module FS-UAEv4.zip but I cant get it to reach the run command
    it gives me " This is a folder and it must point to a file instead "
    here are my logs

    https://pastebin.com/rNEugdVV

    Thanks
    ------------------------------
    Hello again
    it looks like setting the module fields solved the problem,,
    thank for the great code
    Last edited by snakehead ; 04-15-2017 at 07:42 PM.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #84
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1
    Getting the same error...
    How did you fix this error?
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #85
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    Hi. A bit worried about WHDLoad Boot path but i put the root of fs-uae and all works perfect for me. Thank you very much
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #86
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Hello everyone I hope that you are all fine and in good health

    I have a set of WHDloads commodore amiga games
    but they are not zipped they are put in seperate directories and with a .uae file (see picture)

    Capture123.PNG

    when I open the Turrican folder game for example I find a subfolder called "data" (see picture)

    turrican.PNG

    when I open Turrican 3 folder I find this (see picture)

    turrican3.PNG

    I scanned scanned all the games with FS-UAE and they are working perfectly from within the emulator (see picture)

    Capturefsuae.PNG

    I tried to launch them using rlauncher but I failed to do so even after updating the
    module posted in this thread

    Is there any solution to help me launch these games with rlauncher??

    Thank you in advance
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #87
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    711
    Youíll wanna use WinUAE with WHDLoad games, as thatíll work best with RL etc.

    If you wanna ya FS-UAE this guide might help...
    https://fs-uae.net/whdload-support




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #88
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by tonesmalone View Post
    You’ll wanna use WinUAE with WHDLoad games, as that’ll work best with RL etc.

    If you wanna ya FS-UAE this guide might help...
    https://fs-uae.net/whdload-support




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    thank you so much
    yes your right with winuae is working great
    but I wanted to try fs uae with these non zipped WHDloads
    I saw that guide before but honestly it is a bit complicated for me
    All my respect to you my friend
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Need Help Getting WHDLoad games on FS-UAE 
    #89
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    I can get Commodore Amiga to load fine in Launchbox from RocketLauncher. I can not get Amiga CD32 to run. I keep getting the error that "This is a folder and must point to a file instead" I'm using the v4 module with FS-UAE v2.9.7dev3. My Amiga CD32 file are in .lha
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •