Thread: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ?

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. Collapse Details
    any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    just wondering in excitement since the announcement
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #2
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    A plugin was being worked, but the launchbox autor must update the app to store images in certain places to make easyer for RL to use those images. I will ask around a little, but the plugin must be possible to use in the next LB release.
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #3
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    It will be released on the update that will be available soon, knewlife is right though the plugin will work fine, but won't be possible to fully support all artwork locations due to the extreme flexibility LB gives to this where essentially you can keep every artwork piece for each game in a completely different location.
    Should work fine unless you have some kind of esoteric and confusing setup going on on your end.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #4
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by brolly View Post
    It will be released on the update that will be available soon, knewlife is right though the plugin will work fine, but won't be possible to fully support all artwork locations due to the extreme flexibility LB gives to this where essentially you can keep every artwork piece for each game in a completely different location.
    Should work fine unless you have some kind of esoteric and confusing setup going on on your end.
    Great, will check the plugin then. Hopessfully in the future, will be possible to read the custom artwork locations to fully support all setups but anything will help us make Rocketlauncher - Launchbox integration easier.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #5
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,291
    I don't think we will be supporting all those custom locations. It would cause RL to slow to a crawl if we did. Launchbox needs some naming and structural standardization and not definable paths for every little thing. It also needs to separate everything (db/settings) out of one file. I'm sure it was a good idea at the start, but it makes it difficult for 3rd party tools to support the FE. I dont think this was taken into account at the time. The support we will give in the plugin will be limited and might have to stay that way until the FE can support something a little more standardized.

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #6
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    The LaunchBox plugin don't returns the games information if the path to the game is relative to LaunchBox and not absolute.

    Don't know if its a problem with my setup or is general to anyone.

    To fix this I replace this line:

    Code:
    searchStringStart := "<ApplicationPath>" . getrelativepath(frontendPath,dbPath . "\" . dbName . "." . dbExt) . "</ApplicationPath>"
    With this:

    Code:
    searchStringStart := "<ApplicationPath>" . getrelativepath(frontendPath . "\",dbPath . "\" . dbName . "." . dbExt) . "</ApplicationPath>"
    Adding the ending backslash make it work at least in my end... someone with the same problem???
    Last edited by Knewlife ; 07-05-2016 at 10:14 AM.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #7
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,291
    Ending backslash should never be a part of a return from a function. This would be a bug that it wasn't included on that line. Thanks for finding it.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #8
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    Just a Note: To avoid problems with Rocketlauncher + BigBox I did this and works fine:

    Update RL to the last version.

    In RocketlauncherUI create a new Front end in RLUI settings:
    Name Launchbox, path Your bigbox.exe path (no launchbox.exe just in case), Plugins Launchbox


    In RocketlauncherUI, Main Settings:
    Set Hidefrontend an SUspend frontend options to True.
    Restorefront end False.

    In Launchbox, all your emulator CMD lines for RL have to look like this:
    -f "..\..\LaunchBox\BigBox.exe" -p "LaunchBox" -s "American Laser Games" -r

    Rocektlauncher takes a long time to load (compared when using with Hyperspin) because of the many checks needed to find all LB media.
    During this time BigBox will operate normally (until the RL fade screen appears) because I suppose BigBox expects that the launched application take the focus and return it to Bigbox just once tha game/app as been closed. RL don't do this right away... hope there is some mode to make BIgBox "Know" when Rocketlauncher is running and act acordingly.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #9
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,291
    I added a LB article on the wiki front end section. Please add any info others should know about to it:
    http://www.rlauncher.com/wiki/index....edit&redlink=1
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #10
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by djvj View Post
    I added a LB article on the wiki front end section. Please add any info others should know about to it:
    http://www.rlauncher.com/wiki/index....edit&redlink=1

    Will do, just let me test the setup a little more. It did work for a few games but I'm now at work so no more testing until I get home... And if my lady allows me to haha.
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #11
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    155
    Apparently jason gonna take a look at the issues with rocket launcher... So better wait before post on the wiki.

    After some more testing I found that set Suspend frontend to True causes RocketLauncher to frezee.
    It works fine whit Suspend frontend to False.
    The problem is with the bezel feature, BigBox covers the backgrounds nad that looks odd.

    Sent from my Nokia Lumia 520 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Knewlife ; 07-07-2016 at 12:01 AM.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #12
    Member kmoney2315's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    58
    With this plugin I am getting no system logo artwork showing on the fade or the pause menus and also no system logos appearing in the RLUI menus. Also no videos displaying in the pause menus. Is the plugin limited to not displaying these or maybe something wrong on my end as I don't have anything unusual like weird paths within LaunchBox?
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #13
    RocketLauncher Developer bleasby's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,662
    Quote Originally Posted by kmoney2315 View Post
    With this plugin I am getting no system logo artwork showing on the fade or the pause menus and also no system logos appearing in the RLUI menus. Also no videos displaying in the pause menus. Is the plugin limited to not displaying these or maybe something wrong on my end as I don't have anything unusual like weird paths within LaunchBox?
    Check if you have any system logo at: "LaunchBox\Images\Platforms\PlatformName\Clear Logo", where platformName should be your system name.

    do the same for videos: "Launchbox\Videos\GameName.mp4" or flv
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #14
    Member kmoney2315's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by bleasby View Post
    Check if you have any system logo at: "LaunchBox\Images\Platforms\PlatformName\Clear Logo", where platformName should be your system name.

    do the same for videos: "Launchbox\Videos\GameName.mp4" or flv
    Yes I have all that info in the correct paths that you mentioned. I tried to post my troubleshooting log here but the forum says it is too big to post. Thanks!
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #15
    RocketLauncher Developer bleasby's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,662
    use pastebin to copy your log info and place a link to it here.
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #16
    Member kmoney2315's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    58
    Here is the link to my pastebin troubleshooting log. Thanks!

    http://pastebin.com/Rsimm1Bc
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #17
    Member kmoney2315's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by bleasby View Post
    use pastebin to copy your log info and place a link to it here.
    @bleasby I was wondering if you had a chance to look at my troubleshooting log posted above to see if it was something I was doing wrong on my end? I was looking at the log myself and where the plugin is looking for the files I have them in the correct locations and named correctly, there are just not showing up on the fade screen or Pause.

    Thanks!
     

  18. Collapse Details
    Re: any more news on LaunchBox being officially added ? 
    #18
    RocketLauncher Developer bleasby's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,662
    I hadn't the chance to check it yet because I am at a vacations trip and I don't have a LaunchBox setup with me to check it, but I will get back to you as soon as I can.

    Sent from my XT1068 using Tapatalk
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •