Thanks Thanks:  0

Thread: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. Collapse Details
    Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #1
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Exclamation
    System: Nintendo 64, EMulator: RetroArch.

    I have a problem with rom mapping using the same rom mapping.ini files I use with hyperluanch. I suppose something has changed but cant find what.

    Problem 1: With this options...

    Captura de pantalla 2016-07-02 14.59.48.png

    And this Rom Mapping...

    Code:
    [Doom 64 (USA) (Rev A)]
    Alternate_Archive_Name=Doom 64 (USA) (Rev A)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_1=Doom 64 (USA) (Rev A)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_2=Doom 64 (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_3=Doom 64 (Europe)
    I got a launch menu with 5 options, there should be 3 to my understanding. Doom (USA) (Rev A), Doom (USA), and Doom (Europe), but I got 5:
    - 3 (USA) (Rev A)
    - 1 (USA)
    - 1 (Europe)

    20160702150103.jpg20160702150104.jpg20160702150106.jpg20160702150107.jpg20160702150109.jpg

    I know that one extra (USA) (Rev A) in the menu is the actual 7z file, I used to remove this by selecting the filteredList as defaultMenu in RLUI, but in this case it don't work... and the the other extra entry I don't know...

    Problem 2: Any of the Options of the menu except the first one works, the menu desapears and Retroarch just crash because no rompath is send to the emulator see log:

    Code:
    Process.Run - Running: C:\Emulators\RetroArch\RetroArch\retroarch.exe  "\Doom 64 (Europe)." -c "C:\Emulators\RetroArch\RetroArch\config\Nintendo 64.cfg" -L "C:\Emulators\RetroArch\RetroArch\cores\mupen64plus_libretro.dll" -s "C:\Emulators\RetroArch\RetroArch\srm\Nintendo 64\Doom 64 (Europe).srm" -S "C:\Emulators\RetroArch\RetroArch\save\Nintendo 64\Doom 64 (Europe).state"

    Solutions I Try

    I can fix problem 1 by change the rom mapping to this, removing the Alternate_Archive_Name, don't know if this is correct but at least I can see just the 3 Items:

    [Doom 64 (USA) (Rev A)]
    Alternate_Rom_Name_1=Doom 64 (USA) (Rev A)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_2=Doom 64 (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_3=Doom 64 (Europe)

    With this rom map I got a 3 options Menu but any of the games can't be launched has fails with problem 2 again.


    So my Nintendo 64 Rom Mapping Launch Menu is not working for now... some advice???

    Thanks

    PD added the Rom Mapping and complete log as attach.
    Attached Files Attached Files
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #2
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    I try to track this to its source but apparently the rom table is now created in the code inside Rocketlauncher.exe ... I can see the code but no modify that.
    Sent from my Nokia Lumia 520 using Tapatalk
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #3
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    The problem is still present in the new RL version. Any help is apreciated.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #4
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    I'm still having problems with Rom Mapping Launch Menu:

    I try to use scenario 4 as I do with Hyperlaunch.

    An example of my rom mapping:

    [ActRaiser (USA)]
    Alternate_Archive_Name=ActRaiser (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_1=ActRaiser (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_2=ActRaiser (USA) (Arcade)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_3=ActRaiser (Germany)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_4=ActRaiser (France)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_5=ActRaiser (Europe)

    This results in a 7 item Menu... with 3 ActRaiser (USA) entries, one for the Archive, One for the first Alternate rom name and other that I suppose is an error.

    This happen to all roms using rom mapping entries.

    The major problem is no rom can be launched except for the first one as Rocketlauncher send Just the rom name without extencion or path to the emulator.

    I will like to have a menu with these 5 options:

    Alternate_Rom_Name_1=ActRaiser (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_2=ActRaiser (USA) (Arcade)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_3=ActRaiser (Germany)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_4=ActRaiser (France)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_5=ActRaiser (Europe)

    And obviusly that the game works when I select one :P

    Please guys I really want this working.

    EDIT: This is from the log when launching a game using launch menu:

    7z - Started, received \ActRaiser (Europe).. If rom is an archive, it will extract to C:\HSTMP
    7z - Unhandled scenario, please report this and post your troubleshooting log

    Here is the full log:
    http://pastebin.com/3rEvBAmc

    EDIT 2:

    Track the problem to 7z.ahk ... kind of...

    if this line:

    Code:
    		} Else If romMenuRomName {	; if rom came from the rom map menu
    romMenuRomName is empty, even when I select a rom from the Launch Menu.
    7z also receibe empty romextension (".") and rompath variable ("")... but 7z function is supposed to work with those empty values anyway... Not sure...

    So 7z don't extract the selected rom from the 7z archive because it is an Unhandled scenario. as stated in the log.
    Last edited by Knewlife ; 07-26-2016 at 02:27 PM.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #5
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,258
    So I ran scenario 4 through my test system for rom mapping and it's working fine here. So I'm not sure what you have different.

    [SMB - Scenario 4]
    Alternate_Archive_Name=Super Mario Bros
    Alternate_Rom_Name_1=Super Mario Bros. (World)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_2=Super Mario Bros. 2 (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_3=Super Mario Bros. 3 (USA)

    My rom consists of a single rom inside the archive:
    D:\RomMapTest\SMB - Scenario 4.zip

    • SMB - Scenario 4.nes


    The others are found in the same folder as that zip, just not compressed:
    Super Mario Bros. 2 (USA).nes
    Super Mario Bros. 3 (USA).nes

    If you want to compare the log:
    http://pastebin.com/aDmCeBce
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #6
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by djvj View Post
    So I ran scenario 4 through my test system for rom mapping and it's working fine here. So I'm not sure what you have different.

    [SMB - Scenario 4]
    Alternate_Archive_Name=Super Mario Bros
    Alternate_Rom_Name_1=Super Mario Bros. (World)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_2=Super Mario Bros. 2 (USA)
    Alternate_Rom_Name_3=Super Mario Bros. 3 (USA)

    My rom consists of a single rom inside the archive:
    D:\RomMapTest\SMB - Scenario 4.zip

    • SMB - Scenario 4.nes


    The others are found in the same folder as that zip, just not compressed:
    Super Mario Bros. 2 (USA).nes
    Super Mario Bros. 3 (USA).nes

    If you want to compare the log:
    http://pastebin.com/aDmCeBce

    My roms are all compressed inside 7zip files.
    Gonna set a test with your exact setup and modify it step by step to match mine... So I can detect the problem... Don't know when I be able to do this BTW.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #7
    RocketLauncher Developer
    djvj's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,258
    Ah ok, so you place all the roms inside one archive.

    I'm in no rush either, no worries. When I get time I'll try to test your scenario as well.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    If you appreciate our work, please support the site by clicking the Donate button at the top of the page.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #8
    Senior Member Knewlife's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by djvj View Post
    Ah ok, so you place all the roms inside one archive.

    I'm in no rush either, no worries. When I get time I'll try to test your scenario as well.
    Ok, I get out of my job earlier just to test this LOL


    I can confirm that your exact setup: works fine.

    Now, all rom files inside the zip archive, and deleting the uncompresed rom files: Don't work.
    First item in the menu works, the rest of then don't. This coincides with my previous tests.

    Log file: http://pastebin.com/bPVTq6dV
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Rom Mapping Launch Menu problems 
    #9
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1
    This sounds like the same issue I am currently having. I used hyper archiver to setup the ROM mapping. I get extra entries in the launch menu and only the first one will work.

    Have you guys found a solution that allows me to keep my ROMs in one archive?
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •