Thread: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. Collapse Details
    Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    With the newest beta update to LaunchBox, they divided up the xml file similar to how Hyperspin is with Platforms being in separate xml files. What is the best way of modifying the plugin for launchbox to see the new xml directory structure?

    Thanks in advance
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #2
    RocketLauncher Developer bleasby's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,662
    This will be handled by the next RL update.

    Sent from my XT1068 using Tapatalk
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    12
    Any inclination when the RL update will be out. Im mid way thru building a pc for a mate and setting up LB+RL i just updated LB to 6.10 and yea RL now wont work with it.

    Would be good to let my mate no when he can expect his pc

    If its a while away ill just have to Roll back LB to 6.9
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #4
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    75
    Same here. I added a few new systems and I can't play them because the plugin no longer works with Launchbox.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #5
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    14
    I never actually used the LB plugin and frontend setting in RL and I can still launch games through RL with LB. What do you get by setting the LB plugin?
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #6
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    553
    Quote Originally Posted by carlp View Post
    I never actually used the LB plugin and frontend setting in RL and I can still launch games through RL with LB. What do you get by setting the LB plugin?
    Neither have it. But the plug in does have to work if you want to see the systems in rlui with the LB frontend selected. But I do everything under hyperspin and only hyperspin
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    LaunchBox has now split it's XML's the current version of RocketLauncher is still looking for the one large LaunchBox.XML if you copy the old XML from a previous install LaunchBox should work, then when the new plugin is released you can then delete it and it wiil then use the seperated XML's.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #8
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    75
    No, copying the old large xml only works fr systems you had prior to the latest beta. Systems I added this week do not work because they are now being saved in the split XML files.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #9
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,148
    Quote Originally Posted by Styphelus View Post
    No, copying the old large xml only works fr systems you had prior to the latest beta. Systems I added this week do not work because they are now being saved in the split XML files.
    You can probably just copy the game elements from the new split xmls into the old merged one to fix that (in theory, haven't tried).
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #10
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Styphelus View Post
    No, copying the old large xml only works fr systems you had prior to the latest beta. Systems I added this week do not work because they are now being saved in the split XML files.
    oh i never thought of that i just moved mines and it worked, but i've not added a new system yet guess i'll just wait for the new plug-in then before i add a new system
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #11
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by agent47 View Post
    You can probably just copy the game elements from the new split xmls into the old merged one to fix that (in theory, haven't tried).
    I tried this and it worked.

    To do this you need to copy the code for the new platform in platforms.xml and the games in the corresponding [platform].xml into LaunchBox.xml.

    If LaunchBox crashes check for double entries.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #12
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    75
    I'm just going to wait for the new plugin but it could be months before the next Rocketlauncher update. Until then there's nothing we can do. I'm just going to have to put this hobby on hold for now and find something else to do.
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #13
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    It's definitely not months...
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #14
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    8
    Was that sarcasm? Any idea of when the next update will be released?
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #15
    Member
    dragon57's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    75
    Remember guys, this is a hobby, plus there is a well documented work-around above. Brolly will come through like always, and in a time frame that makes sense.
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #16
    Senior Member

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    553
    Quote Originally Posted by johnugamer View Post
    Was that sarcasm? Any idea of when the next update will be released?
    Yes cuz he actually means years =) . He is on vacation with Bill the creator of hyperspin. Maybe if you bribe him with a couple hundred bucks
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: Launchbox plugin issues with newest Beta 
    #17
    Member kmoney2315's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    59
    You guys need to quit asking when the next RocketLauncher update will be because it has been stated several times by developers that it will be released when it is done and no eta's are ever given. I am waiting patiently just like some of you should be for the LaunchBox plugin to get updated because I know the developers of RL always come through.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •