Thread: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29
  1. Collapse Details
    Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #1
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    A lot of people will be using WHDLoad packs but will not have been able to use them with FS-UAE. I have (hopefully) added support for these (lha) files in FS-UAE.

    You will need to add .lha as a supported rom type and enable 7z support if your files are compressed.

    It basically works by calling fs-uae-launcher.exe rather than fs-uae.exe when an .lha file is detected. fs-uae-launcher.exe must be in the same folder as fs-uae.exe, but I think that is always the case. If not I will add an option to select it.

    I have thoroughly tested this on my setup and it works correctly. I have heard a report of it not working though, so I would appreciate it if people could test it out.
    Attached Files Attached Files
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #2
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    72
    never mind, didn't see other thread
    Last edited by guyverjay ; 02-07-2017 at 10:54 PM.
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #3
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    Don't worry. The threads are a little split up. Once I've got it into a 'final' version I'll start a new thread and any support/questions/requests can go in there.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #4
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    88
    NICE WORK MATE ! ONLY THING IS IS THAT IT WONT GO FULL SCREEN oops sorry for the caps i have 7z disabled
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #5
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    Are you using the latest version from here? Fullscreen works just fine.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #6
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    88
    that fixed it thanks! been hoping for a long time whdload would be supported one day
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for this great feature!

    I noticed that when WHD's are being loaded thru RL, FS-UAE doesnt grab focus unless one presses the mouse button once.
    Can this be avoided? I'd like to setup my machine in a way that I don't need mouse & keyboard at all.

    Thx
    Davy
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #8
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2
    Tomkun,

    Could I get a copy of the latest FS_UAE module that will allow me to run the WHDLOAD (zip) files from Rocketlauncher? It's still telling me that it thinks the file is a folder.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #9
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    Hi Dernhelm.

    This is the latest version of the module.FS-UAEv4.zip

    If you are still getting the folder not file error, make sure that you have all the fields filled out in the settings. It should be fairly straightforward, but let me know if you need any help.
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #10
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks! I'm trying it out now.

    I'm now getting the following message
    Capture.PNG
    Unsupported extension supplied "." -- I can see that it's extracting the game, but then it doesn't know what to do with the folder once it's unzipped.
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #11
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    It looks like you have enabled skip checks, so you need to reenable that.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #12
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    30
    Just tried this new module and it's working great! Thanks you! I am also having the issue of not getting focus w/o a mouse press, however. Any fix for this?

    Thanks!

    R
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #13
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    30
    Also, is anyone else having issues with the pause menu? I get no reaction when triggered.
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #14
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2
    Hello,
    I've just discovered this thread about amiga emulation.
    I have a rom folder with Whdload packs in LHA format. Games are launched correctly with FS-UAE-Launcher. But in RL, it keeps telling me the file is a folder error...
    I've tried the latest version of the module (v4), but same error...

    Any hints may be
    thanks
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #15
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1
    Hy!
    First of all Thank You for the awesome work on this module!
    This is exactly what i needed.
    For feedback: I had the "not getting focus w/o a mouse press", the pause menu worked just fine.
    (I replaced the fs-uae-launcher.exe with Launcher.exe in the module and
    for the focus:
    ;WinWait("FS-UAE ahk_class ")
    ;WinWaitActive("FS-UAE ahk_class SDL_app")
    WinActivate, ahk_class SDL_app)
    I am not really sure if its the correct thing or not, but seems to work now.

    Looking forward for a new release.

    Thaks again! Keep up the good work!
    Last edited by xybalazs ; 11-04-2017 at 04:15 PM. Reason: Found solution to problem
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #16
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hi,
    I have spent the last 2 days (and nights) trying to run whd images via fs-uae and finally I found this thread.
    Tomkun you saved my life, I was afraid I was going to struggle with this forever!

    Any chance the module makes its way to the official list?

    Thanks for the excellent job done with it!
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #17
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1
    I think I deleted my last reply by mistake.

    Declared vitory too soon
    I run a few games (WHD lha archives) without problems using this module for RL.

    For a few others, which run correctly from FS UAE lanucher, when I run them from RL, it loads Kickstart 1.3 rather than A1200 with A500, this obviously doesn't work.

    It seems like the module does not get the right setting for the specific WHD.

    Please let me know if it helps if I provide log files or any other info
     

  18. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #18
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    158
    It should use FS-UAE's built in settings for games, so that shouldn't be an issue with the module at least. Could you tell me a few examples of games that don't work so I can troubleshoot?
     

  19. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #19
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    5
    Wow, you're the king xybalazs - big thanks for this hint with the focus, it really did the trick for me.
    At the time I spent hours trying all the different options incl. having the script click the mouse for me but none of that helped.
    Now the experience is so much better being smooth - appreciate your hint, again many thanks!
     

  20. Collapse Details
    Re: Added lha whdload support to FS-UAE. 
    #20
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    7
    I used the latest ahk found here, fixed the focus issue with what xybalazs wrote. I am using .lha files. Quiting is now my problem. My RL hotkeys wont quit the emulator, and F12+Q will quit the emulator but then RL hangs as it quits and tells me it was waiting for the ahk to respond. am i quiting wrong? what am i missing here?
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •