Thanks Thanks:  0

Thread: Game is green in RL but will not start

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. Collapse Details
    Game is green in RL but will not start 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    I only have a few roms set up for testing. File path and file name is right. The game is green. RetroArch launches with an error.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Game is green in RL but will not start 
    #2
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    The error isn't coming from RetroArch. It is from Rocket Launcher I think...RL error.png
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Game is green in RL but will not start 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    If I try to launch anything from RetroArch the emulator crashes.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Game is green in RL but will not start 
    #4
    Senior Member agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    270
    In the future when you have issues you should always post a Troubleshooting log because it makes it difficult to help you without one.

    That error message is pretty self explanatory, the compressed archive file name matches the database name but the actual rom file inside does not. So as the message states, you have 2 options. You can either rename the rom file inside the archive to match the database name or enable the Match Extension option on the Settings -> Main Settings tab in RocketLauncherUI. If the core supports loading the compressed files directly you can just set 7z enabled to false for that system instead.
    Last edited by agent47 ; 01-11-2017 at 01:36 PM.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Game is green in RL but will not start 
    #5
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Agent47. It worked when I loaded a Genesis rom. I was trying to load a SNES rom.

    EDIT: My SNES roms were old or just butts. I replaced them and now it all works!
    Last edited by Aloy ; 01-11-2017 at 04:13 PM.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •