Thread: Teknoparrot help launching games

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 39 of 39
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #21
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Sorry if this is documented elsewhere. I have Teknoparrot booting the games via .bat file through Hyperspin/RL and none of my set keyboard keys are working. They work perfect when I boot a game through DumbJVSmanager, well all of them except Melty Blood AA. Is there different default keys when booting through DumbJVScmd?


    EDIT* just seen dnm has the same issue/question as well.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #22
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    17
    There is an new version with TeknoParrot how do you set that one up through Rocketlauncher , cause the module uses Dumbjvsmanager
    and with the new version its Teknoparrot UI
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #23
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Use PCLauncher module.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #24
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    1
    hi! Is there a step by step on how to use PClauncher module? I'm planning to launch teknoparrot games and Game loader all rh including .exe files but I cannot add rom in the setting
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #25
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by leslie View Post
    hi! Is there a step by step on how to use PClauncher module? I'm planning to launch teknoparrot games and Game loader all rh including .exe files but I cannot add rom in the setting
    I have no idea what teknoparrot is but i gotta say that using the pclauncher module seems a lot harder than it needs to be in most cases.

    If you are like me and already have all your shortcuts and .bat files in a folder ready to launch, then simply set this location in HQ and set to normal execution (not through RL).

    Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #26
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawk View Post
    I have no idea what teknoparrot is but i gotta say that using the pclauncher module seems a lot harder than it needs to be in most cases.

    If you are like me and already have all your shortcuts and .bat files in a folder ready to launch, then simply set this location in HQ and set to normal execution (not through RL).

    Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk
    Itís actually really powerful and the best way to get this working given that a specific command needs to be fired.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #27
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawk View Post
    I have no idea what teknoparrot is but i gotta say that using the pclauncher module seems a lot harder than it needs to be in most cases.

    If you are like me and already have all your shortcuts and .bat files in a folder ready to launch, then simply set this location in HQ and set to normal execution (not through RL).

    Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk
    And if not? What does the bat file contains?
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #28
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    D:
    cd Emulators\TeknoParrot
    TeknoParrotUi.exe --profile=FR.xml


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #29
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Change to suit location and game. Also all of this info is in the teknoparrot readme supplied with the download. Always worth reading the docs.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #30
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1
    can somebody update this RL module for teknoparrot 1.35? please thanks
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #31
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Quote Originally Posted by chuckybell View Post
    can somebody update this RL module for teknoparrot 1.35? please thanks
    Use the PcLauncher module.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #32
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    51
    I've updated the module, I've tested only on Sega Ring and Europa-R games, but it should work with Taito Type X games too.

    I'm not giving any adicional info on purpose. I want you to test it without any info.


    Please test it on your computer and post feedback.

    Here:

    MODULE:
    Code:
    MEmu := "Tecno Parrot"
    MEmuV := "v1.35"
    MURL := ["https://teknogods.com/phpbb/viewforum.php?f=83&sid=ba6d19d6fd412c2ce7668bc3b9cde963"]
    MAuthor := ["jviegas"]
    MVersion := "1.2"
    MCRC := ""
    iCRC := ""
    MID := ""
    MSystem := ["Sega Ring","Sega Ringwide","Sega Ringedge","Sega Europa-R","Taito Type X"]
    ;---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    ; Notes:
    ; Make sure you enable skipchecks in RLUI since RL won't be able to locate any roms (or create dummy txt files)
    ; You have to define the config file names for your games. These files are located in your emulator\UserProfiles\ folder. 
    ; As an alternative you can name your games using the config file names in the database
    ;
    ; Run RocketlauncherUI, choose Sega Ring system. 
    ; Now select on Modules and click "Edit Global Module Settings". 
    ; Select "Roms Settings" and you can enter the ROM ID (config file names) for each game.
    ;
    ;---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    
    StartModule()
    BezelGUI()
    FadeInStart()
    
    configname := moduleIni.Read(romName, "ROM_ID", romName,, 1)
    primaryExe := new Emulator(emuPath . "\" . executable . " --profile=" . configname . ".xml")		; instantiate emulator executable object
    
    BezelStart()
    
    configFile := new File(emuPath . "\UserProfiles\" . configname . ".xml")
    
    
    If (configFile.Exist()) {
    	primaryExe.Run() ;
    } Else {
    	ScriptError("Game not Found. Please Check your Module Rom Settings or if you had set your game on the emulator.")
    }
    
    
    
    BezelDraw()
    FadeInExit()
    primaryExe.Process("WaitClose")
    BezelExit()
    FadeOutExit()
    ExitModule()
    
    
    CloseProcess:
    	FadeOutStart()
    	gameWindow.Close()
    Return
    ISD

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <INISCHEMA>
    	<INIFILES>
    		<INIFILE name="%ModuleName%" required="false">
    			<INITYPE>Module</INITYPE>
    			<SECTIONS>
    				<SECTION name="%RomName%" required="true">
    					<SECTIONTYPE>Rom</SECTIONTYPE>
    					<GROUPS>
    						<GROUP name="ROM_ID"/>
    					</GROUPS>
    					<KEYS>
    						<KEY name="ROM_ID" group="ROM_ID" required="true" nullable="false">
    							<KEYTYPE>String</KEYTYPE>
    							<DESCRIPTION>Indicate the game config file name. This will be used so module can work property.</DESCRIPTION>
    						</KEY>
    					</KEYS>
    				</SECTION>
    			</SECTIONS>
    		</INIFILE>
    	</INIFILES>
    </INISCHEMA>
    INI
    Code:
    [Sega Rally 3]
    ROM_ID=SR3
    [Chaos Code]
    ROM_ID=CC
    [Ford Racing]
    ROM_ID=FR
    [Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA]
    ROM_ID=ID6
    [Initial D Arcade Stage 7 AA X]
    ROM_ID=ID7
    [Let's Go Island - Lost on the Island of Tropics]
    ROM_ID=LGI
    [Melty Blood - Actress Again Current Code]
    ROM_ID=MB
    [Virtua Tennis 4]
    ROM_ID=VT4
    [Sega Golden Gun]
    ROM_ID=GG
    [Sega Racing Classic]
    ROM_ID=SRC
    [Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing Arcade]
    ROM_ID=SSASR
    [Operation G.H.O.S.T.]
    ROM_ID=OG
    [Dream Raiders]
    ROM_ID=SDR
    [Shining Force Cross Raid]
    ROM_ID=ShiningForceCrossRaid
    Last edited by jviegas ; 03-15-2018 at 06:50 PM.
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #33
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    1
    .Bat

    TeknoParrotUi.exe "D:\Arcade Games\Virtua Tennis 4\VT4_RING_r.exe" --profile="D:\TeknoParrot\UserProfiles\VT4.xml"

    Work for me, with Virtua Tennis 4
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #34
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Quote Originally Posted by mrbison View Post
    .Bat

    TeknoParrotUi.exe "D:\Arcade Games\Virtua Tennis 4\VT4_RING_r.exe" --profile="D:\TeknoParrot\UserProfiles\VT4.xml"

    Work for me, with Virtua Tennis 4

    This should work better...

    cd D:\Emulators\TeknoParrot
    D:\
    TeknoParrotUi.exe --profile=VT4.xml



    First line changes the directory to teknoparrot folder. Second line changes the drive. Third line fires up teknoparrot with the correct profile.

    You should be setting the game exe in the teknoparrotui app.

    Check the readme in the teknoparrot directory. Explains everything.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #35
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by tonesmalone View Post
    This should work better...

    cd D:\Emulators\TeknoParrot
    D:\
    TeknoParrotUi.exe --profile=VT4.xml



    First line changes the directory to teknoparrot folder. Second line changes the drive. Third line fires up teknoparrot with the correct profile.

    You should be setting the game exe in the teknoparrotui app.

    Check the readme in the teknoparrot directory. Explains everything.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    This line works perfect for me to launchs the games out of teknoparrot .
    But how to configure the escape button on my g25 wheel to get out of the game ? Any suggestions .
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #36
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Setup an exit key in RLUI, and set the PCLauncher option for TP games to process close app wait exe. Make sure to also set the appropriate app wait exe for each game.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #37
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    17
    Ok i figured it out now how to exit.
    So teknoparrot almost works in hyperspin.

    But still one problem ., and that is chase hq2.
    I use the same line for chase hq but there it don't seem to work. And i don't know what i do wrong? It always give me that i am using teknoparrot the first time and that i need to configure teknoparrot. I click ok and tekoparrot don't even open .
    And its only with this game.

    I rather want to use Jconfig instead of teknoparrot for this game. But i can not configure my g25 wheel in jconfig. There is button automaticilly pusched in. Impossible to configure any button.
    Its also in jconfig you can change the resolution , but not in teknoparrot.

    Can somebody confirm that this line works or not wit teknoparrot.

    Thank you
     

  18. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #38
    Senior Member tonesmalone's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    672
    Nope.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     

  19. Collapse Details
    Re: Teknoparrot help launching games 
    #39
    Member shitoken's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by defre1976 View Post
    Ok i figured it out now how to exit.
    So teknoparrot almost works in hyperspin.

    But still one problem ., and that is chase hq2.
    I use the same line for chase hq but there it don't seem to work. And i don't know what i do wrong? It always give me that i am using teknoparrot the first time and that i need to configure teknoparrot. I click ok and tekoparrot don't even open .
    And its only with this game.

    I rather want to use Jconfig instead of teknoparrot for this game. But i can not configure my g25 wheel in jconfig. There is button automaticilly pusched in. Impossible to configure any button.
    Its also in jconfig you can change the resolution , but not in teknoparrot.

    Can somebody confirm that this line works or not wit teknoparrot.

    Thank you
    Hi mate
    If you are using RL and HS to launch the TP games how are you going to solve the controls of each games with Steering Wheel and Joysticks

    Example if you playing arcade game and suddenly exit and change to ID7 or WM and plug in G25 or G27 how can we change that on the fly?
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •