Thread: Pinball fx3 module request

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 82
  1. Collapse Details
    Pinball fx3 module request 
    #1
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Hi,

    the new pinball has been launched. Anyone knows how to launch tables directly? Do we have to return to the old grid system?

    Thank u
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #2
    RocketLauncher Developer bleasby's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,662
    It looks like a very easy update to make it run:
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/44212...1765147980879/

    Unfortunately I don't have the game to implement it. If I ever get it in the near future I will add automatic support to the current fx2 module.

    Sent from my SM-J200M using Tapatalk
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #3
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    Yeah it's pretty simple, it's a 5 minutes job, but what's the name of the FX3 executable? I guess we should use that to detect if what's being loaded is a FX2 or a FX3 table. The other option would be to do it by system name, but this would mean users wouldn't be able to mix FX2 and FX3 in the same system if they wanted.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #4
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    Hopefully i'm answering your question correctly, but from what I see the name of the FX3 exe is "Pinball FX3.exe".
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #5
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    Yes, that's it. There's one more thing needed though which is the window title name and class name and also does FX3 have a DMD window too like FX2?
    You can find those using Au3Info.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #6
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    Class shows PXWindowClass, but the Title shows as a blank. Nothing in that text box. Also, FX3 does have a DMD window just like FX2.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #7
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    Ok, so the class is the same, are you sure about the title? If you have PFX2 installed can you check on that one too and see if you get a title name?
    The title/class for the DMD window is also needed btw.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #8
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    I checked FX2 with Au3Info, which shows the Title as "Pinball FX2 - Fallout Pinball" and Class as "PxWindowClass". I launched up FX3 again and it's still showing a blank for just the Title. Also, the DMD window in FX3 shows Title as "Pinball FX2", and Class as "PxWindowClass". I hope this helps and thank you.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #9
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    Ok, just to be sure about the DMD window title you mean FX3 or FX2? So they didn't change the window title from "Pinball FX2" in FX3 is that right?
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #10
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    I know it may sound strange but when I launched FX3 and ran Au3Info on the DMD window while in FX3, it came up with the title "Pinball FX2".
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #11
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    109
    I tried the -table cli and can't make it work...

    "D:\ROMS\PC\Pinball FX3\Pinball FX3.exe" -table_UNIVERSAL_BTTF

    i get a bunch of errors from pinball fx3 related with audio...
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #12
    Senior Member gigapig's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    206
    I have launched a table from CMD with the following.

    D:\Steam\steam.exe -applaunch 442120 -table_UNIVERSAL_BTTF
     

  13. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #13
    Senior Member Ninja2bseen's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    860
    Awesome, had no idea about this. Havnt tested yet plz make official when ready
     

  14. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #14
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    Umm well better someone verify this actually works, before I start doing any module changes.

    It seems to work if you launch through steam though:
    https://www.gameex.info/forums/topic...l-fx-3-how-to/

    So someone needs to figure out if it's possible to also do it through the standard fx3 executable.
     

  15. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #15
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    Having just the standalone FX3 executable, I was able to successfully launch a table via command prompt with the following:

    D:\PCGames\PinballFX3\PinballFX3 -table_Archer
     

  16. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #16
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by brolly View Post
    Yeah it's pretty simple, it's a 5 minutes job, but what's the name of the FX3 executable? I guess we should use that to detect if what's being loaded is a FX2 or a FX3 table. The other option would be to do it by system name, but this would mean users wouldn't be able to mix FX2 and FX3 in the same system if they wanted.
    some of the tables are not being ported to FX3 due to licensing issues,
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/442120...1765148206896/

    we will need a FX2 and a secondary FX3 entire in RL
     

  17. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #17
    RocketLauncher Developer

    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,791
    I didn't even know tables were being ported, I don't really play Pinball FX

    Can someone please confirm that the dot matrix config file in the Steam version is located at:
    steamPath . "\SteamApps\common\Pinball FX3\dotmatrix.cfg"

    Try this module:
    https://pastebin.com/dF7jqB9e

    btw this is still sending -fullscreen and -resolution CLI switches like in FX2 which I'm not sure if are still supported in FX3 need someone to verify.

    It will detect what version you are running based on the system name which means you won't be able to mix both systems in a single wheel, but due to Steam I cannot think of a clean way to do this since I cannot use the executable for that purpose. If someone has any good idea (other than creating a FX 3 specific module which would be the other option) let me know.
     

  18. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #18
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    Gave the new module a try using the standalone FX3 executable. I launched a table, saw loading screen, but that's about it. No errors at all, just a never-ending wait screen. Attempted with a few other tables and saw the same thing. I took a look inside the module and noticed line 42. Changed that line from:

    emuDMDWindow := new Window(new WindowTitle("Pinball FX2 DotMatrix","PxWindowClass"))

    to:

    emuDMDWindow := new Window(new WindowTitle("Pinball FX2","PxWindowClass"))


    and afterwards, everything worked perfectly. FX3 loaded fine and all tables loaded without error.
     

  19. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #19
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2
    Hi.
    There is some way to directly access the selected table, as in FX2.
    Selecting any FX3 table, always leaves the game start menu.
    Thank you.
     

  20. Collapse Details
    Re: Pinball fx3 module request 
    #20
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    8
    In order to launch the tables directly and avoid going straight to the main menu when launching, you must have FX3’s cabinet mode unlocked. Launch FX3, find the icon/button in the main menu with a silhouette of a pinball machine and click it. Should be near the upper left of the overall menu. If cabinet mode is currently locked, you’ll be met with a message asking to enter in an unlock code. The codes are free, you just have to contact Zen and answer a few questions. Just do a quick internet search for “Zen pinball cabinet support request” for a link to their request page. If they ask what you’ll be using their cabinet mode for, let them know you’d like to launch your tables via command line. After the unlock code is entered, your tables should launch just fine with the module edit I posted above.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •