Thanks Thanks:  0

Thread: Rename folders in RL pause?

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Collapse Details
    Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #1
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    96
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Hi,

    is there any addon or application to rename folders from RL media?

    I found some MAME games changed his name so I have a lot of useless media, i need to rename them again and its a pain without any software that allow me to do a little faster.

    Thank you
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #2
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    96
    So, i suppose there is not software or aplication to rename Folders from a Database?

    How is people making that media without nothing?
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5
    Actually I have a bat file that creates a folder based on a filename not sure if that is what you need.

    Here is the bat file instructions, I also attached it.

    Code:
    @echo off
    setlocal
    
    set "basename=."
    for /F "tokens=1* delims=." %%a in ('dir /B /A-D ^| sort /R') do (
       set "filename=%%a"
       setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion
       for /F "delims=" %%c in ("!basename!") do if "!filename:%%c=!" equ "!filename!" (
          set "basename=!filename!"
          md "!basename!"
       )
       move "!filename!.%%b" "!basename!"
       for /F "delims=" %%c in ("!basename!") do (
          endlocal
          set "basename=%%c
       )
    )
    Attached Files Attached Files
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #4
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    310
    There is a program for windows called File 2 Folder that may help you out.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #5
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    96
    I don't need to create folders, i want to rename them, the same way other software rename the media.

    Last MAME updates changed game names, so i have a lot of folders unlinked, and they contain pause artwork. If i create a new one as youre suggestioning, i will have empty folders, so it's useless.

    So bad
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #6
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    310
    You may be better off just downloading the art again and using that one mame artwork program to place them in the right spot.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Rename folders in RL pause? 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mccorkled View Post
    You may be better off just downloading the art again and using that one mame artwork program to place hungarian gp in the right spot.
    It's clear to me now!
    Last edited by mertens ; 11-08-2018 at 09:17 AM.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •