Thread: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. Collapse Details
    Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #1
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,978
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Here you guys will find my Sega Saturn module for Kronos. Currently a WIP but I converted the Yabause module
    over to Kronos and it is up and running. I plan on adding all the Kronos options in but for now this will get you
    up and running.
    Attached Files Attached Files
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #2
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,978
    A new version of Kronos 1.4.0 is out and I have an updated version of my basic Kronos module. I still have not added in all the options yet. This should fix any issues thou that you guys may have with the current module.

    If you have a kronos.ini file in your Kronos folder then delete that and everything should be fine and for now you can just re-setup Kronos and your settings will be saved to your user\local\appdata\yabause folder.
    Attached Files Attached Files
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thank you very much !!
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #4
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    7
    Bonjour, Merci a vous J utilise Kronos 1.70 avec ce module tout oki merci a vous
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #5
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    44
    I've tested the "old" 1.4.0 kronos module with the new 2.0.2 build and i wasn't able to use it properly, i need to press the play button every time and also the ini file and the bios related part of the ahk module seems to be different now.
    So i have adapted the script to the new emu version and seems to work again.
    This is not totally a my work but just an edited version of the Krakerman module.

    CHANGE DONE:
    - Now the module use the kronos.ini placed in the emulator directory, this will make the game to autostart correctly, no need to press play again;
    - Removed the code relative to the old ini file;
    - Removed all the Bios and Custom Bios related code, In my case the bios path seems to create only problem since it will load only the bios and nothing else, no game o anything... ;
    - At the end of the game session the module restore the original Fullscreen and autostart settings since the emulator refuse to start with autostart enabled;

    Feel free to try it specially the BIOS part, maybe it was just my problem?
    Attached Files Attached Files
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #6
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    44
    I have updated my previous module.
    Fixed some issue with .kronos.ini conflict and added support to ST-V games, be sure to read the ahk instruction!
    The ahk will scan the rom folder configured in the original emulator, comparing rom name with the rom loaded in rocketlauncher, then save the kronos.ini file to load that rom.

    You need to configure the emulator first following the Readme file and if you add other rom re-doing the configuration to update the gamelist.save file.

    CHANGE DONE:
    - reverted a previous change, now the module point to the %appadata%\local\kronos\kronos.ini, be sure to delete any kronos.ini in emufolder to avoid random error!;
    - added STV mode, set to TRUE to enable Sega ST-V games loading;

    Please feel free to test and fix my work if something it's broken!

    EDIT: seems to work good with the new 2.1.1 relase
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Mr.Miguardi1989 ; 04-27-2020 at 02:05 PM.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    6
    Is Kronos emulator newer than Yabasanshiro?
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #8
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by hypershit87 View Post
    Is Kronos emulator newer than Yabasanshiro?
    It's a Yabasanshiro fork, with different interpreter and STV games support.
    IMHO it's better than Yabasanshiro and more updated,in second place in saturn emulation behind Mednafen, STV compatibility is less than MAME but games run much better and faster.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #9
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Miguardi1989 View Post
    It's a Yabasanshiro fork, with different interpreter and STV games support.
    IMHO it's better than Yabasanshiro and more updated,in second place in saturn emulation behind Mednafen, STV compatibility is less than MAME but games run much better and faster.
    Mr.Miguardi189, thank you so much for making the module for Kronos!! In fact its the reason I've just registered for these forums.

    Using the latest version of your module, I've gotten Kronos 2.1.1 to work perfectly through rocket launcher for saturn games, but am having some trouble using it with STV games. I'm not sure if the issue is a rocket launcher settings issue or an issue with the module. Here's my background information.

    I followed the kronos STV setup instructions in the readme file for the emulator. I put my STV bios and a few STV roms in their own directory and I can select them from the cartridge settings in the emulator. I can successfully run these STV games with kronos when I use the emulator outside of rocket launcher.

    In your module, I set STV to "true" and have the rom directory for STV games in rocket launcher set to the STV-only rom directory. When I audit the roms, they show up in the list.

    But whenever I try to launch a game via rocket launcher, I get an error message that it cannot mount a ZIP file to the virtual drive and I should enable 7zip support. As a result, the games don't load. This is a weird error message because 7zip support is enabled in my global settings, I have ZIP set as a recognized rom extension for my Kronos emulator in rocketlauncher, and I have no trouble using ZIP file roms for every other emulator I use through rocket launcher.

    I'm stumped on this. Do you have any suggestions for what I need to adjust?
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #10
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    44
    darkschneider, thx for the greetings, but in fact i've not made this module, just updated an existing version to work with the newest release.
    I wasn't able to replicate your problem but seems that Rl is trying to load the zip rom with a virtual drive like daemon tools, also i have 7zip support disabled for all my system since there is no need to use with MAME rom.
    Try to check and disable 7z and virtual drive in "system name" > settings.
     

  11. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #11
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    2
    Thank you for the tips! Disabling virtual drives and rom checks in the RL settings helped. The current status is that the emulator and rom will load - but the emulator's gui (e.g, "file" "help" etc tabs) will be displayed and I still need to hit the play button on the emulator's gui in order for the rom to start.

    I saw in the comments that this was an issue with an earlier version of the ini. Is there something I should look at or modify in the module in order to get the rom to start playing without having to press "play" on the emulator (and hiding the emulator gui would be nice too)?

    Thanks again for your help.
     

  12. Collapse Details
    Re: Kronos "Sega Saturn" module 
    #12
    Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    44
    Be sure to delete every kronos.ini in the emulator folder (if present) also check in the module setting if RL is using the right ini file (there are two choise depending of your Windows).
    There is a chance that deleting the kronos.ini and pointing the module to the new one will fix the start button issue, if not open Kronos > File > Settings, in the general tab and try to check autostart.
    Under the View tab you can hide or show the menu bar.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •