Thanks Thanks:  0

Thread: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. Collapse Details
    Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    I imported a Mame full rom set into LaunchBox and scraped all the art with no issue

    When i launch games some games display the Clear Logo with no problem, others do not.

    A troubleshooting log of a game that does not show the art is posted here
    https://pastebin.com/Tgp1JZhK.

    Any assistance would be appreciated.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #2
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,109
    I think I know what could be causing that by looking at the log. Can you go into your H:\Arcade\LaunchBox\Images\MAME\Clear Logo directory and post the filename of the clear logo for 1941?
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    There are two:
    1941_ Counter Attack-03.png
    1941_ Counter Attack-02.png
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #4
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,109
    Yeah, that's what I suspected. The log shows the plugin isn't replacing invalid file chars, in this case a colon. Check the launchbox plugin thread to see if an updated one was posted to fix it. Otherwise I can fix it when I get a chance.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #5
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    This thread had an updated LaunchBox.plugin that I used that fixed a majority of the issues but the regex needs to address the forward slash as well.

    http://www.rlauncher.com/forum/showt...2212#post42212

    What did you have in mind when you said you can fix this when you had a chance?
    Last edited by zlazovski ; 12-21-2018 at 05:10 PM.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #6
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,109
    Just replacing the invalid chars with the underscore or whatever LB uses so RL would match it correctly.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by agent47 View Post
    Just replacing the invalid chars with the underscore or whatever LB uses so RL would match it correctly.
    Is there any way to modify the LaunchBox.plugin to include the "/" like it does the ":" characters?
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #8
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,109
    That's what I was talking about. Glancing at the plugin posted in the thread the way they're doing it for other chars now isn't the correct way and will cause problems.
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #9
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Like what kind of problems? What's the best alternative?
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: Fade Game Logo / Launchbox Art 
    #10
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,109
    They're replacing colons with underscores in the global variable meaning anyone using text for the description instead of an image on fade and anywhere else the description is displayed as text (like Pause) will have underscores where the colons should be.

    1941: Counter Attack will be displayed as 1941_ Counter Attack for example.

    It should be as simple as replacing the invalid file name chars in a different variable and using that variable to populate the assets, leaving the proper description intact. Using parent media for clones might complicate things a bit but I haven't looked into it yet. There isn't really an "alternative", it just needs to be properly fixed in the plugin.
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •