Thread: ePSXe module question

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. Collapse Details
    ePSXe module question 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5
    Question
    Hi,

    Is there a way to get anything other than the two stock video plugins to appear in the Global module settings in rl for epsxe?

    I have everything running perfectly outside of rl with my current plugin settings(Pete's openGL 2.9) but rl keeps reverting to default.

    Would rather not have to change the settings if I possibly can so hopefully someone can help as my own research has turned up no definitive answers.

    epsxe 2.0.5
    windows 10
    RL 1.2.0.1
    RLUI 1.0.1.10
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: ePSXe module question 
    #2
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    127
    2.0 should be fine for 2.9

    RL will not read all the options you have set inside epsxe though, you will have to input all the settings in the next tab over in RL.

    Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: ePSXe module question 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5
    Hey Spawk, thanks for the reply.

    My understanding was that rl could only utilise the two plugin options shown in the dropdown but according to what you've said, the 2.0 option from the dropdown in the global settings will utilise the 2.9 core from the emu?
    If that's the case, happy days!

    I ask because this is for a light gun cab and the nuvee plugin to do so only plays nice with the 2.9 video plugin for me.
    I'm fully aware that you have to enter the settings again in the global tab, it's the plugin in use that's in question
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: ePSXe module question 
    #4
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5
    OK so after testing for ages today this doesn't seem to be the case, rl just seems to use the 2.0 core plugin.

    I've also tried editing the module and ini to load the 2.9 video plugin and change the input plugin to nuvee on launch without success.

    I've no problem rewriting modules/inis to get this to work but I don't know enough about the program to be sure that I'm making any difference and I feel like I've wasted a couple of days at this.

    If a dev could step in to tell me if what I'm attempting is even possible as I'm close to abandoning rocketlauncher for this project.

    I'll upload a log shortly of my attempted changes.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: ePSXe module question 
    #5
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,030
    I'm at work so I glanced at this very quickly but it seems like you didn't change the value written to the registry for the input plugin. It's still set to write the core input value.
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: ePSXe module question 
    #6
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by agent47 View Post
    I'm at work so I glanced at this very quickly but it seems like you didn't change the value written to the registry for the input plugin. It's still set to write the core input value.
    Hey 47,
    Thanks for replying. I thought that would be the case. The above changes are everything I could find on the forum, all unverified I might add. Like I said I don't know enough about rl to be sure whether anything I change will work as intended.

    How would I go about making these changes?

    Am I right in assuming that the changes for the video plugin are incomplete aswell?
    Last edited by Ph03nix89 ; 01-10-2019 at 05:28 PM.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: ePSXe module question 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5
    Ok so after wasting two days messing about with AHK and then batch files, I've gotten no further than I was the last time I posted. I've been through the log for rl and couldn't see anywhere else that references the input plugin as agent47 pointed out.

    Can anyone tell me how do I make the changes for the video and input plugins in rl?

    Also, I can't see my post where I uploaded my ini and trouble log in this thread so what's going on with that?
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •