Thanks Thanks:  0

Thread: New help getting pause to work...Help!

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. Collapse Details
    New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #1
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    169
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    Question
    1. In videos. I put my videos in RL Folder marked Videos. But. When I test the a pause It shows me the two videos I am using in Hyperspin. The game video and the system video and thatís all???? Why?.

    2 I put music in the RL music folder and. When I test it in pause under sounds is see a volume bar no music. Do I gotta make a label marked MUSIC?

    3. I have PNG files. For the menu labels in the. Pause menu for each system.
    Where do I put those files? If I am in pause for NES. is want the PNG menu to reflect what I put in artwork video etc... if I change to another. Console Atari 5200 I have.PNG files for the menu too. I want them to change from thE NES TO 5200 Menu art

    Help anyone!
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #2
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,148
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #3
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    169
    checking wiki now
    Last edited by Propdept ; 06-30-2019 at 11:57 AM.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #4
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    169
    I solved the video issue.
    More issues remain
    Last edited by Propdept ; 06-30-2019 at 11:46 AM.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #5
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    169
    Ok I solved both the video and sound issues.but how do you change the pause menu labels. Not the names what appears on the screen. I down loaded from retro humanoid png menu label files for my various system. How do I intergrate them?
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #6
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,148
    Before posting it's always a good idea to consult the wiki, the forum section related to what you need or do a search.

    This topic was just a few posts below your other thread for this issue.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #7
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    169
    Ok ty
    I read thru the other post. And it is not working form me.. should it be Rocketlauncher>media>logos>Menu logos>. Then system name folder?

    Or
    Rocketlauncher>media>menu images>pause> then console name folder(Atari 2600 for example )
    Last edited by Propdept ; 06-30-2019 at 12:53 PM.
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: New help getting pause to work...Help! 
    #8
    Super Moderator
    agent47's Avatar
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1,148
    According to what I wrote in the linked post it should be "RocketLauncher/Media/Pause/Menu Logos/Atari 2600/_Default"
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •