Thanks Thanks:  0

Thread: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. Collapse Details
    Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    When trying to configure set up of hotkeys i get an error. I am trying to set up my FADE INTERRUPT KEY to ESC i get an error that says:

    "There was an error during dll loading :

    C:\Users\honda\Desktop\Rocketlauncher\RocketLaunch erUI\lib\AutoHotkey32.dll, error -2"

    I used to have an old version of Hyperspin working on my Windows XP using Hyperlaunch but the HD died and i am trying to get Hyperspin set up on my newer computer using windows 10. I am very new to RocketLauncher so please can someone help me set this up. I have a huge 4-player stand up Arcade Machine that is nothing more than a large paperweight at the moment.

    Thank you to everyone that can help me.
    Last edited by Daggerlee ; 03-18-2020 at 08:56 PM.
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #2
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    172
    Escape is the default exit emulator key, maybe conflict???

    I am sure most people don't use this function as i think setting the winwait exe has the fade disappear when it should.

    Can I ask for what system you need/want this for?

    Sent from my SM-A705W using Tapatalk
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawk View Post
    Escape is the default exit emulator key, maybe conflict???

    I am sure most people don't use this function as i think setting the winwait exe has the fade disappear when it should.

    Can I ask for what system you need/want this for?

    Sent from my SM-A705W using Tapatalk
    I set up a retropie for console emulators. I am setting this up just to run MAME.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #4
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    5
    All i want in my Cabinet is MAME.
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #5
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    172
    Ok, have you tried using any other key than escape (just for testing purposes)?

    Also, I am still wondering why the need to interrupt the fade? Really just a curiosity, maybe I learn something new

    Sent from my SM-A705W using Tapatalk
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #6
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawk View Post
    Ok, have you tried using any other key than escape (just for testing purposes)?

    Also, I am still wondering why the need to interrupt the fade? Really just a curiosity, maybe I learn something new

    Sent from my SM-A705W using Tapatalk
    I did try other buttons but the error occurs when i try to add a new hotkey and hit the CAPTURE KEY button. its not just for the fade feature, it happens if i try to configure any key.
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #7
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    172
    Ah ok, it sounds like an admin/compatibility/win10 sort of problem. A little out of my league, hopefully someone else can chime in.

    Sent from my SM-A705W using Tapatalk
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: Rocket Launcher General Controls set up help 
    #8
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawk View Post
    Ah ok, it sounds like an admin/compatibility/win10 sort of problem. A little out of my league, hopefully someone else can chime in.

    Sent from my SM-A705W using Tapatalk
    Well i do appreciate your help. i do hope someone can help me figure this out. Thank you for your time!
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •