Thread: Phoenix 3do games

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Collapse Details
    Phoenix 3do games 
    #1
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support our site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site
    I have Phoenix setup to play Jag games in HL, they are not zipped as the emulator doesn't accept zip files. I want to use Panasonic 3DO games with phoenix emulator but do not want them unzipped, the emulator throws up an error, you do not have any ram files in phoenix.config.xml. Games work in Phoenix but not through RL.

    Any ideas?
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: Phoenix 3do games 
    #2
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    29
    After trying to add my 3do roms my jag roms have been unloaded. I read a post where someone has both emulators running with Phoenix and he managed to do what I was trying to do to fix the error.
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: Phoenix 3do games 
    #3
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    29
    Does anyone know how to get both emulators to load within HL, I can get Atari Jaguar loading in Phoenix through HL and 3DO loading in Phoenix through HL but I can't swap between them both, they just cancel each other other. If I click on jag game in HL it will load but if I swap to 3DO it doesn't load and I have to reload 3DO bios, same happens to the jag. It needs to auto load bios and games, I guess, through the module.
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: Phoenix 3do games 
    #4
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    187
    Maybe setup 2 copies of the emulator? One for jag and one for 3do and problem solved?
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: Phoenix 3do games 
    #5
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    29
    Already tried that, that's where I was at when I first posted, the emulator doesn't retain the last console used with its games. I would need to have two instances of Phoenix in the Global Emulators tab or rename one to Phoenix 2, would that work?
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: Phoenix 3do games 
    #6
    Senior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    187
    Should and have Phoenix 2 use the same ahk module as Phoenix
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: Phoenix 3do games 
    #7
    Junior Member
    MainSecondary
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hello,
    First post here sorry if I don't do it right!
    I had the same problem and here is a solution that worked for me:
    I modified the phoenix.config.xml.
    I make it point to the rocketlauncher cache path once the game has been unzipped.
    Open it in a notepad and modify all the rompaths according to your system. Then the ahk will work for both systems.
    phoenix.config.xml.zip
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •